Organization

Organization

Organization of the JKA

The Japan Karate Association is the only independent karate entity legally and officially recognized by the Japanese government as an association of members (Shadan Hojin) for the promotion of karate. There is only one other authorized entity which falls under the umbrella of the JKA: the JKA World Federation (JKA/WF). No other organization shares this status. Likewise, the JKA is not dependent upon or subordinate to any other group, organization or entity. However, there are instances in which the JKA cooperates of its own volition with other organizations in an equal stance.

For the most part, the JKA is centrally organized and coordinated through Tokyo JKA HQ, although there are both National and Regional headquarters in most areas around the world.

The basic structure of the JKA’s executive committee is shown below.

JKA Organization
Senior Advisor Nakasone Yasuhiro (Former Prime Minister of Japan)
Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Acting Executive Director Oishi Takeshi
Board of Directors Araki KiyoshiIzumiya SeizoTakahashi Yasuoki
Iwamatsu YoshihikoUeki MasaakiOishi Takeshi
Ogura YasunoriKano TadahikoKusahara Katsuhide
Naka TatsuyaMatsubara HideoNishino Syuhei
Matsuura KoichiroMituhori HarukiMera Junichi
Yano KenjiYoshida Kanji
Auditors Ouchi TakamiSugita Jun
Counsellors Hoshino MuneyasuSato YujiOtsu Naonosuke
Company Friends Kon Matsuo
Shihankai
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Vice Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Technical Advisor Mori MasatakaMikami Takayuki
Honorary members of
Shihankai Committee
Sato YujiSakai RyusukeTanaka Masahiko
Iida Norihiko
Members of
Shihankai Committee
Ueki MasaakiOsaka YoshiharuOishi Takeshi
Takahashi YasuokiKanai SeikonKashimoto Kazuyoshi
Hashiguchi ShinobuYano KenjiOtsu Naonosuke
Mori ToshihiroImura TakenoriKurasako Kenro
Kawawada MinoruOgura YasunoriImamura Tomio
Izumiya SeizoShiina KatsutoshiNishino Syuhei
Mera JunichiSasamoto JuroNakayama Hiroshige
Kano TadahikoKawasaki IsaoNoda Yasuhiko
Seto KensukeMitsuhori HarukiYazawa Tosihiko
Kamino MasaruWatanabe YasuyukiOkajima Toshio
Ichihashi TakuzoKisine Tsunemori
Kanjikai Ueki MasaakiOsaka YoshiharuOishi Takeshi
Mori ToshihiroImura TakenoriKurasako Kenro
Kawawada MinoruOgura YasunoriImamura Tomio
Shiina KatsutoshiIzumiya Seizo
Shihankai Member
Hanzaki YasuoNaka TatsuyaTaniyama Takuya
Kumagaya ShozoMatsukura ToruYokouchi Takehisa
Goukon IkuoKatano YutakaNishitoba Junichiro
Sasaki KietsuMatsubara HideoHata Yoshihide
Taniguchi TakaoNozaki TsutomuKasahara Tetsuo
Yui ShujiKawasumi HaruoNagamori Shigeru
Kawakami HirokiNakajima MasashiIwata Yoshiaki
Okada HiroshiSasanuma MitsuoMashimo Haruhiko
Takahashi KazuoNakayama HiroakiSasaki Masaki
Makanai MasanobuNIshimura KazuhiroNozaki Susumu
Nemoto IsaoSawada tadaoKoide Masao
Shirai KyojiShinomiya YujiKomiya Koji
Shoji KaieiTanigawa YukioKouda Iwao
Otani ShosukeKondo MasahikoAzu Kazuo
Kato BukoTakahashi KuniyaOrime Tetsuya
Morita MasaakiMatsui HidetoYasuzato Masayoshi
Tanaka ShizuoKochi Norisato Watanabe Kuniyoshi
Sakurai YasuoYamada MitsuoNakatsuka Kiyoshi
Hiraishi kiichiFukami AkiraAihara Tomoyuki
Yamamoto EiichiFujita MasaharuFuruta Masanori
Nagao MoriyasuMiura KazuharuYotsui Mikio
Furukawa TeruoKoga KeizoYamamoto Katsuhiro
Hashiguchi Yuji
Sawada KazuhiroSaeki MinoruNishimura Takaatsu
Koyama ShojiroKisaka KatsuharuTakahashi Syu
Ochi HideoKeith GeyerSergio Gneo
Naito TakeshiStan SchmidtKenneth Wittstock
Jorgen BuraTed HedlundJose Pacheco
Aoki OsamuOta Yoshinobu
International Board of Directors
Honorary Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Executive Director Ogura Yasunori
Directors Koyama Shojiro
(North, Central America Region)
Inoue Mitsuo
(South America Region)
Ochi Hideo
(Europe Region)
Omura Fujikiyo
(Asia-Pacific Region)
Dr. Amr El-Kadi
(Mid-East)
Jorgen Bura
(Europe Region)
Manvoumbi Mombo Wapatcha
(Africa Region)
Edward Mtshali
(Africa Region)
Mori Masataka
(Instructors Committee)
Mikami Takayuki
(Instructors Committee)
Tanaka Masahiko
(Instructors Committee)
Oishi Takeshi
(Instructors Committee)
Osaka Yoshiharu
(Instructors Committee)
Kano Tadahiko
(Instructors Committee)
Kawasaki Isao
(Instructors Committee)
Yano Kenji
(Instructors Committee)
Kurasako Kenro
(Instructors Committee)
Kawawada Minoru
(Instructors Committee)

Instructor Training Graduates

The following is a list of people who have completed the JKA’s special instructor training program. Please note that some of these individuals are no longer members of the JKA.

 Name Grad
  Mikami Takayuki 1957
  Takaura Eiji 1957
  Tsushima Toshio 1958
  Yaguchi Yutaka 1958
  Ouchi Kyo 1959
  Sato Masaki 1959
* Saito Shigeru 1959
  Inaba Mitsue 1960
  Kano Tadahiko 1960
  Watanabe Gunji 1960
* Ogata Kyoji 1960
  Kisaka Katsuharu 1961
  Nakaya Ken 1961
  Ogawa Eiko 1961
  Ueki Masaaki 1961
* Enoeda Keinosuke 1961
  Miyazaki Satoshi 1961
* Mori Osamu 1961
* Takahashi Yoshimasa 1961
* Majima Kenshiro 1962
  Sakai Ryusuke 1962
  Jitsuhara Shoji 1963
  Ochi Hideo 1963
  Takahashi Yasuoki 1963
* Itaya Michihisa 1963
  Oishi Takeshi 1965
* Tabata Yukichi 1965
  Takashina Shigeru 1966
  Higashi Kunio 1967
  Iida Norihiko 1967
* Okamoto Hideki 1967
  Takahashi Shunsuke 1967
  Yano Kenji 1967
  Baba Isamu 1970
  Horie Teruo 1971
  Nishino Shuhei 1971
* Hayakawa Norimasa 1971
  Kanegae Kenji 1972
  Osaka Yoshiharu 1972
  Sasaki Yoshitaka 1972
  Sato Teruo 1974
  Mori Toshihiro 1975
  Imura Takenori 1977
  Kurasako Kenro 1977
  Kawawada Minoru 1978
  Komaki Masaki 1978
  Omura Fujikiyo 1978
  Fukami Akira 1979
  Kaneko Taneaki 1979
  Sakata Masashi 1979
  Abe Miwako 1980
  Tsuchii Takayuki 1980
  Yamamoto Hideo 1980
  Ogura Yasunori 1982
  Imamura Tomio 1983
  Kashiwagi Nobuyuki 1984
  Koike Tsuyoshi 1984
  Yokomichi Masaaki 1984
  Izumiya Seizo 1986
  Shiina Katsutoshi 1986
  Hanzaki Yasuo 1987
  Nakamura Yoko 1987
  Naka Tatsuya 1989
  Noda Kenichi 1990
  Taniyama Takuya 1990
* Imai Hiromitsu 1991
  Takahashi Satoshi 1992
  Kobayashi Kunio 1993
  Ogata Koji 1994
  Walter Crockford 1996
  Ikenaga Atsushi 1996
  Hirayama Yuko 1998
  Okuma Koichiro 1998
  Iwasawa Mayumi 1998
  Ubukata Koji 2003
  Yamada Satomi 2004
  Nemoto Keisuke 2004
  Okuie Satomi 2004
  Kurihara Kazuaki 2004
  Shimizu Ryosuke 2004
  Kumeta Riki 2007
  Takahashi Yuko 2008
  Inokoshi Yusuke 2008
  Chubachi Koji 2009
  Ueda Daisuke 2010
  Shiina Mai 2010
  Iimura Rikiya 2012

An asterisk (*) denotes individuals who have passed away

Independent Nishiyama Hidetaka

The following individuals no longer have any affiliation with the JKA:

Expelled
Name Former Instructor Former Member
Abe Keigo  
Aramoto Nobuyuki  
Asai Tetsuhiko  
Inaba Tsuneyuki  
Isaka Akito  
Ishimine Minoru  
Kagawa Masao  
Kagawa Masayoshi  
Kanayama Kyosho  
Mizuno Yoshihisa  
Naito Takashi  
Shin Naomitsu  
Tamon Penpa  
Tanaka Chougo  
Yahara Mikio  
Yamaguchi Toru  
Kanazawa Hirokazu  
Quit
Name Former Instructor Former Member
Kase Yasuharu  
Kasuya Hitoshi  
Katsumata (Suzuki) Yutaka  
Shirai Hiroshi  
Tatetsu Meicho  
Asano Shiro  
Kato Sadashige  

NOTE: For Japanese names throughout this website, we follow the Japanese custom of indicating surname first, followed by the given name.

  • SHOTOKAN WORLD NEWS
 

BOOKS / VIDEOS

JKA Katate books and video. sample text this is sample text.

JKA Katate books and video
Archive

Pagetop